Tenant filed lawsuit against housing authority after fall Local News. The Authority erroneously cites Hayes v. State of California (1974) 11 Cal.3d 469, 113 Cal.Rptr. The relevant code sections under which the Authority claims immunity are as follows: Section 820.2 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused., Section 845 provides that: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.. On April 7, 2023, the United States Attorneys Office entered into a settlement agreement resolving the allegations in United States v. Artimus Construction, Inc. The facts alleged here cross the line. You might be able to get a jury depending on what you are suing for.